Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

 

Visit the official web site      OBNCC.co.uk

Division 2 /2003 first team club pre season preview

Kingston Bagpuize, promoted from Division 3 last season, have suffered a blow with the loss of paceman Simon Launder to Banbury.
The Oxfordshire quickie's 53 wickets played a key role in Kingston's promotion last term, but now he has decided to try his luck in the Home Counties Premier League.
Kingston will also be without Alan Norman, who has left the area, but they have been boosted by the return of Dominic Pike from Oxford & Horspath and the arrival of Will Rautenger, a South African all-rounder.
Kidlington, last season's Division 3 champions, have been busy recruiting during the close season.
Aussie batsman Alex Lamb joins from Wimbledon, while opening bowlers Leighton James, from Wales, and Kiwi Richard Wiley, who has played for New Zealand Central Districts Under 19s, should boost the attack.
In addition, Sid Khan and Matt Clay move over from Henley.

New Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts skipper Charlie Baxter loses his predecessor Ed Butcher along with James Drake-Brock- man, who have both left the area.
However, the new club, formed by the merger of Oxford Nondescripts and Bletchingdon, have several new recruits with an international flavour.
Wicketkeeper/batsman Marco Colussi and opening bowler Matt Scrivens will be vying for places with New Zealander Paul West, an opening batsman, Aussie Harry Ellis, an opening bowler, and South African seamer Rudi du Pliess.

Great & Little Tew have recruited Kiwi all-rounder Lochlan Munro, who has played grade cricket in Christchurch, and opening bowler Piers Myatt from Finchampstead.
Broughton and North Newington duo Shane Faulkner, an opening batsman, and all-rounder Ross Freeman have also joined, while James Risbridger has moved to Sandford St Martin.
Former Suffolk batsman Adam King has joined Abingdon Vale and will play when his work commitments as groundsman at Radley College allow.
Ross Buchanan will skipper Oxford & Horspath 2nd following the decision of Rover Cowley's players to join the city's premier club.
He is accompanied by old Rover teammates Reg Finch and Dom Patel, while promising young leg spinner Nathan Conn has joined from Didcot, and the club have also required the services of all-rounder Johnny Nambiar.
Promising young all-rounder Calum Taylor joins Banbury 2nd from Oxford Downs along with left-arm opening bowler Dale Haupt, nephew of first-team skipper Craig.
Oxfordshire Under 16 batsman Eddie Phillips will be keen to earn a regular place, and the selectors' eyes will also be on Northants Under 16 bowler Ashley Blanchard, who at 14 years of age is showing great promise.
Cumnor have signed batsman/wicket-keeper Mark Ham from Garsington, but the balance of their recruiting has been bowlers.
These include seamers Ayaz Khan and Monteza Ali, and Zimbabwean Shane McDonald.
Witney Mills look set to continue with last year's squad, but have lost brothers Charlie and Christian Brain, promising youngsters who were developing well in the 2nd XI, to Shipton.
Despite losing Mark Goldsmith, who has left the area, and Rob Large, who has joined Buckingham, Wolverton, relegated from the top flight last term, have strengthened their squad.
All-rounder James Canwell returns after a year's absence and is joined by all-rounder Zaheer Khan from Bletchley.