Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

 

Visit the official web site      OBNCC.co.uk

July 7th   July 14th   July 21st   July 28th


League Results July 28th

Division 2

Aston Rowant 196-9 (D Ridgley 73, D Plumridge 34), Great Tew 197-5 (I Nazir 66,
S Clayton 46 no).

Banbury 177-7 (T Smith 66 no, J Briggs 37, G Frankland 3-26), Oxford
Nondescripts 179-2 (M Warmsley 68, D Mihaljevich 65 no).


Bourton Vale 158 (M Walton 64, N Joyner 7-46, S Strong 3-34), Chalgrove 159-3 (D
 Thomas 41 no, T Bagnall 37 no).

Tiddington 242-6 (D Cross 109 no, N Smith 35 no, A Francis 4-87), Leighton
Buzzard 103 (N Brooks 7-22).

Witney Mills 167-7 (P Claridge 39, N Spicer 5-52), Dinton 170-8 (P Gregory 46
no, A Manger 33, M Cannons 4-75).

Details

Bottom club Banbury 2nd plunged deeper into the mire as they slumped to an
eight-wicket defeat at Oxford Nondescripts.

Matt Warmsley (68) and Dennis Mihaljevich (65 no) enjoyed a second-wicket stand
of 88 to see Nondies home at 179-2.

Earlier, teenager Tim Smith hit an unbeaten 66 as Banbury finished on 177-7.

*Oxford Nondescripts 30, Banbury 2nd 9

Division 6

Sandford 2nd 49 (C Harris 8-15), Buckingham 2nd 51-5.

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 241-5 (J Lawton-Smith 137, D Heritage 73), Bledlow Ridge
241-5 (M Stevens 73, A Hodge 50, R Dryden 37).

Oxford Nondescripts 176 (R Weston 75, K Giles 4-60, N Duval 3-0), Kidlington 2nd
 107 (P Lane 37, T Rattigan 3-32, R Weston 3-16).


Abingdon Vale 2nd 148-9 (M Chown 42, M Meredith 4-42, T Osborne 3-52), Shipton
2nd 151-3 (A Hemming 73, A Prior-Wandesforde 38).

Stanton St J Willows 128 (D Matheson 48, C Snelling 6-30), Banbury 2nd 96 (R
Ellis 7-49).

Details

Nick Duval broke a finger and then took a hat-trick but could not stop
Kidlington 2nd losing by 69 runs to Oxford Nondescripts 2nd.

Duval, having already broken the joint in attempting a catch, snatched a
hat-trick in his one and only over before heading for hospital.

Nondies' were indebted to Richard Weston, whose 75 took them to 176, Kevin Giles
 taking 4-60.
 Kidlington were skittled out for 107 by Weston (3-16) and Tim Rattigan (3-32)
*Kidlington 2nd 14, Nondies 2nd 30


back to top


League Results July 21st

Division 2

Chalgrove 222-8 dec (T Bagnall 68 no, J Talbot 40, D Thomas 38), Witney Mills 161-6 (P Claridge 73).

Leighton Buzzard 121 (T Scott 30, P Gregory 4-34, P E Ludlow 3-15), Dinton 122-3 (T Nadeem 70 no).

Bourton Vale 150 (M Witney 36, D Mihaljevich 4-61), Oxford Nondescripts 151-8 (M Warmsley 52, D Bovey 3-21, G Agg 3-34).

Tiddington 111 (C Watling 3-24), Aston Rowant 114-2 (W Morrick 46, D Brooks 35 no, D Ridgley 32).

Great Tew 213-8 (K Taylor 70), Banbury 2nd 123-7.

Details

Oxford Nondescripts maintained their challenge with a two wicket win over Bourton Vale, who were bowled out for 150 with Dennis Mihaljevich taking 4-61. Despite their allocation of overs being reduced to 40, and the efforts of spin twins Dave Bovey (3-21) and Gareth Agg (3-34), Nondies reached 151-8 with the help of 52 from Matt Warmsley.

         Bourton Vale 14  Nondies 30

Division 6

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 224-8 (D Heritage 52 no, W Dobson 35, L Whincup 6-85), Abingdon Vale 2nd 177-7 (P Evans 72 no, J Cummings 30, W Eason 3-48).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 72 (T Ruttigan 4-17, J Flaherty 3-27), Oxford Nonescripts 2nd 75-0.

Kidlington 2nd 139-9 (M Butler 46 no, D Youseff 4-34, P Dela 3-43), Stanton St J Willows 46 (J Blackford 7-20, W Bunce 3-24).

Sandford 2nd 170-7 (G Breen 31, A Deeley 44, J Cockcroft 3-56), Shipton 2nd 171-8 (C Lambert 42, S Smith 4-59).

Banbury Twenty 2nd 114-9 (A Foster 43 no, P Streeter 3-40), Buckingham 2nd 115-4 (E Jones 46, M Taylor 37, M Sadiq 3-20).

Details

Nondies 2ndís James Flaherty (3-27) and Tim Rattigan (4-17) disposed of Bledlow Ridge 2ndís for 72 in 34 overs.

Jack Woodley and Richard Weston then took Nondies to 75 without loss

* Nondies 2ndís 30   Bledlow Ridge 2ndís 2

back to top


League Results July 14th

Division 2

Chalgrove 93 (D Thomas 38, N Spicer 7-55, A Manger 3-20), Dinton 94-2 (D Risden
34).

Witney Mills 174 (K Smith 32, E Butcher 3-39, D Mihaljevich 3-42), Oxford
Nondescripts 176-4 (J Drake-Brockman 42 no, D Mihaljevich 38, M Warmsley 34, S
Kelly 4-77).


Tiddington 207 (D Cross 51, J Mackie 64, B Jeffries 4-37, A Smith 4-60), Banbury
 2nd 180-8 (A Sabin 58, M Thomas 30, K Crawford 6-54).

Bourton Vale 131-8 (K Taylor 4-18, A Sawal 3-45), Great Tew 132-3 (A Sawal 52, A
 Oliver 31).

Leighton Buzzard v Aston Rowant - abandoned

Details

Oxford Nondescripts moved into third spot after their six-wicket defeat of
Witney Mills.

Ed Butcher (3-39) and Dennis Milhaljevich (3-42) were to the fore as Mills were
dismissed for 174.

Mihaljevich (38) was also among the runs before James Drake-Brockman (42no)
steered Nondies home at 176-4, with Steve Kelly taking 4-77.

*Oxford Nondescripts 30, Witney Mills 11


Division 6

Kidlington 2nd 124-6 (N Duval 59 no, S Evans 45, P Sly 3-35), Buckingham 2nd
125-1 (M Taylor 72).

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 168 (O Holloway 44, R Humphries 42, T Osborne 7-88),
Shipton 2nd 171-5 (R Bates 77 no, P Robson 3-53).

Abingdon Vale 2nd 181 (R Finch 31, D Wadsworth 52, J Cummings 33 no, A Haynes
3-54), Oxford Nondescripts 101.

Stanton St J Willows 137 (R Ellis 37 no, R Dryden 5-36), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 138-6
 (A Hodge 59).

Banbury XX 2nd v Sandford 2nd - abandoned.

Details

Abingdon Vale 2nd's 181 was too much for Oxford Nondescripts 2nd, Dave Wadsworth
 top-scoring with 52.

Nondies' batsmen were never in the hunt as they were shot out for 101, falling
short by 80 runs.

Abingdon 2nd 30, Nondescripts 2nd 5

back to top


League Results July 7th

Division 2

Leighton Buzzard 174-8 dec (N Irvin 57, D Pope 36, A Smith 6-58), Banbury 2nd 175-5 (B Jeffries 59 no, T Smith 36, C Smith 34 no).

Tiddington 220-7 dec (J Mackie 76, D Cross 68, G Agg 3-60), Bourton Vale 221-8 (P Hawtrey 78, D Bovey 42 no, R Pykett 3-65).

Chalgrove 203-9 (J Talbot 66, N Joyner 54 no, E Butcher 4-55, G Frankland 3-35), Oxford Nondescripts 207-3 (D Mihaljevich 94 no).

*Cherwell Div 2: Oxford Nondescripts bt Chalgrove by 7 wkts

CHALGROVE

S Strong lbw Mihaljevich...17

N Joyner not out...54

De Clark c Drake-Brockman b Mihaljevich...0

J Talbot b Butcher...66

D Thomas st Drake-Brockman b Frank-

land...26

T Bagnall st Drake-Brockman b Frankland...0

E Otto b Butcher...0

N Adby c Cox b Butcher...8

A Spiers c Frankland b Butcher...4

Da Clark c Butcher b Frankland...0

K Bowerman not out...0

Extras...28

Total (9 wkts)...203

Fall: 1-34, 2-34, 3-137, 4-172, 5-174, 6-175, 7-193, 8-197, 9-198.

Bowling: Mihaljevich 11-3-36-2, Rouse 6-0-31-0, Hawthorne 8-1-40-0, Butcher
14-2-55-4, Frankland 11-3-35-3

OXFORD NONDESCRIPTS

J Pigott c Thomas b Strong...29

M Morris run out...1

D Mihaljevich not out...94

E Butcher c De Clark b Strong...20

J Drake-Brockman not out...23

Extras...40

Total (3 wkts)...207

Fall: 1-23, 2-49, 3-92.

Bowling: Strong 13-3-67-2, Bowerman 10-0-46-0, Da Clark 7-1-35-0, Adby 5-0-32-0.


Witney Mills 284-4 (P Claridge 93, K Smith 81, M Cannons 64, S Murrey 3-82), Great Tew 285-4 (S Murrey 78 no, P Catling 77 no, K Taylor 54).

Dinton 164 (T Nadeem 58, W Morrick 4-34, N O'Hara 4-36), Aston Rowant 165-5 (C Eaton 57, P Plumridge 42 no).

Details

Dennis Mihaljevich hit an unbeaten 94 to take Oxford Nondescripts to 207-3 and a
 seven-wicket win over Chalgrove at Jordan Hill.

Earlier, Ed Butcher (4-55) and George Frankland (3-35) limited Chalgrove to
203-9 - despite an unbeaten 54 from Nigel Joyner and 66 from Jon Talbot.

*Oxford Nondescripts 30, Chalgrove 12


Division 6

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 124 (A Gray 42, D Monk 32, P Sly 5-16), Buckingham 2nd 127-0 (N Board 59 no, M Copping 31 no).

Shipton 2nd 234-8 (G Lynn 46, A Hemming 49, C Panter 31), Banbury XX 2nd 171 (P Densham 51 no, Z Bhatti 34, M Sadiq 32, T Osborne 6-64, M Meredith 3-29).

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 210-8 (D Watts 102 no, J Flaherty 3-50), Oxford Nondescripts 213-2 (S Hooker 75, R Weston 70, M Bagges 35 no).

Kidlington 2nd 138 (N Duval 35, J Desmond 35, P Duester 3-41, J Goffe 3-20), Sandford 2nd 116 (P Smith 30, Salim 6-47).

Stanton St J Willows 107-2 v Abingdon Vale 2nd - abandoned.

Details

A patient unbeaten 102 from Derek Watts took Oxford & Horspath 3rd to 210-8
against Oxford Nondescripts 2nd, but it wasn't enough.

Hooker (75) and Weston (70) led the Nondies reply as they eased home at 213-2.

*Oxford & Horspath 3rd 11, Nondescripts 30

back to top