Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

 

Visit the official web site      OBNCC.co.uk

June 2nd    June 9th     June 16th    June 23rd    June 3Oth


League Results June 30th

Division 2

Banbury 2nd 146 (M Thomas 33, N O'Hara 3-34), Aston Rowant 147-7 (P Plumridge 45
 no, P Gregory 4-90).

Bourton Vale 293-6 (P Hawtrey 87 no, M Walton 79, J Collett 59), Leighton
Buzzard 220 (D Randall 73, R Ferguson 32, G Agg 3-66).

Great Tew 278-5 (A Sawal 92, K Taylor 71 no, P Catling 52, S Clayton 33),
Chalgrove 204-3 (N Joyner 88 no, S Strong 38).

Oxford Nondescripts 299-3 dec (I Mead 120, D Mihaljevich 106, M Warmsley 35),
Dinton 212-6 (P Scott 102 no, N Rouse 3-50).


Tiddington 249-8 (J Mackie 108, N Edmondson 43, D Cross 30, A Maule 32, S Kelly
6-81), Witney Mills 250-4 (M Cannons 91, K Smith 87).

Details

Oxford Nondescripts gave second-placed Dinton a fright by rattling up a huge
299-3 dec thanks to centuries from Dennis Mihaljevich (106)
and Ian Mead (120), who set the pace with a 157 partnership.

Dinton then slipped to 79-5 to hand the initiative to Nondies. But an unbeaten
102 from Phill Scott redressed the balance as Dinton held out at 212-6.

*Dinton 12, Ox Nondies 16

Division 6

Banbury Twenty 2nd 236-5 (A Hume 107, P Robinson 65), Kidlington 2nd 116-5 (C
Snelling 3-33).

Buckingham 2nd 160 (S Harris 32, N Board 31, G Lemon 3-28, R Tilley 3-44),
Abingdon Vale 2nd 161-4 (M Edwards 65, D Rockall 40).

Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 88 (H O'Connor 43 no, S Humphries 5-28, T Osborne 3-53),
 Shipton-Under-Wychwood 2nd 90-1 (G McLean 35, A Prior-Wandesforde 34 no).


Sandford St Martin 2nd 247-2 dec (R Taylor 130 no, J Goffe 65 no), Bledlow Ridge
 2nd 175-6 (M Harris 50 no, A Gray 44, A Hodge 32, D Tanner 4-48).

Stanton St John Willows 195-6 (S Dickens 64, D Cameron-Mitchell 41 no, P
Robinson 3-71), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 110 (P Dela 6-26).

Details

Shipton 2nd bundled out Oxford Nondescripts 2nd for just 88 despite a fighting
43 not out from Henry O'Connor,
 as Steve Humphries returned 5-28, allowing Shipton to cruise to a nine-wicket
victory.

*Ox Nondies 2nd 4, Shipton 2nd 30

back to top


League Results June 23rd

Division 2

Aston Rowant 173 (P Plumridge 77, S Stroud 7-61), Bourton Vale 112 (M Walton 41,
 W Morrick 6-45, N O'Hara 4-43).

Dinton 243-9 dec (M Lyons 71, D Risden 31, J Phillips 3-55), Banbury 2nd 116.

Great Tew 212-7 (P Catling 70 no, A Sawall 64, J Edgington 30, E Butcher 3-70),
Oxford Nondescripts 216-4 (I Mead 70, E Butcher 42 no, M Warmsley 38).


Leighton Buzzard 106 (C Wakefield 30, S Kelly 5-36, T Reeve 3-19), Witney Mills
106-4 (D Passey 31).

Tiddington 185-9 (N Adby 5-63), Chalgrove 188-5 (J Talbot 54, D Thomas 47 no).

Details

Oxford Nondescripts moved into third spot with a six-wicket win at Great Tew.

Paul Catling (70 no) and Ali Sawal (64) helped Tew to a total of 212-7 as
off-break bowler Ed Butcher took 4-70.

Ian Mead (70) and Butcher (42) then led Nondies' reply as they clinched victory
at 216-4.

*Great Tew 13, Nondies 30

Division 6

Stanton St Willows 165-9 (P Yousef 59, J Flaherty 4-49, A Haynes 4-54), Oxford
Nondescripts 2nd 168-6 (A Haynes 56 no, S Booker 33, S Dickens 3-51).


Kidlington 2nd 184-9 (S Evans 55, N Duval 44, M Butler 32, M Meredith 4-61, T
Osborne 4-66), Shipton-Under-Wychwood 2nd 185-6 (A Prior-Wandesforde 53, M
Meredith 35 no).

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 232-4 (A Eason 109 no, M Picknett 55), Buckingham 233-5 (M
 Taylor 88, G Judd 66, A Izzard 42, I Plester 3-77).

Banbury Twenty 2nd 150 (Saunders 32, Dryden 4-45, Carter 3-28), Bledlow Ridge
2nd 113-9 (Carter 31, Snelling 3-31).

Sandford St Martin 2nd 140 (R Taylor 47, A Deeley 33, D Tanner 35, R Tilley
5-36, R Morgan 5-24). Abingdon Vale 2nd 141-5.

Details

James Flaherty and Andy Haynes took four Stanton St John Willows wickets each
for Oxford Nondescripts 2nd, Yousef scoring 59 in Willows' total of 165-9.

Haynes then scored an unbeaten 56 to give Nondies maximum points, as Willows
continue to hover perilously close to the bottom of the division.

*Nondescripts 2nd 30, Willows 13

back to top


League Results June 16th

Division 2

Witney Mills 195-8 (A Cannons 41, M Cannons 34, K Smith 30, T Foster 3-20),
Aston Rowant 196-3 (D Ridgley 79 no, C Eaton 39, W Morrick 31)

Tiddington 185-9 (N Brooks 65, J Richardson 36, D Mihaljevic 5-72), Oxford
Nondescripts 184-6 ( I Mead 75, D Mihaljevic 30, J Richardson 3-28).


*All other games abandoned without a ball bowled

Details

Oxford Nondescripts pulled out all the stops at Jordan Hill to beat Tiddington,
but fell short by the narrowest of margins in a thrilling finish.

Having chosen to bat, Tiddington were reduced to 60-6 by the pace of Dennis
Mihaljevich (5-72).

But then a stand of 105 between Nathan Brooks (65) and John Richardson (36)
redressed the balance and took them to a respectable 185-9.

Rain then reduced Nondies' innings to 36 overs, and an invaluable fighting knock
 of 75 from Ian Mead almost did the trick, but they fell just short at 184-6.

*Oxford Nondescripts 17, Tiddington 14

Division 6

Sandford St Martin 2nd 139 (A Deeley 65, I Plester 5-47, J Winter 3-9), Oxford &
 Horspath 3rd 73-6 (P Gillingham 4-26) - abandoned.

Shipton-U-Wychwood 2nd 78-2 v Stanton St John Willows match abandoned.

*All other games abandoned without a ball bowled - including Nondies

back to top


League Results June 9th

Division 2

Dinton 225-9 (M Lyon 57, D Risden 36, Nadeem 35, P Scott 34, D Bovey 4-62, M
Walton 3-12), Bourton Vale 158 (R Howe 86, N Spicer 4-40).

Leighton Buzzard 127 (T O'Leary 36, E Butcher 4-7, D Mihaljevic 4-61), Oxford
Nondescripts 130-3 (D Mihaljevic 82 no).


Great Tew 170 (M Sawal 41, R Pykett 5-33), Tiddington 157-8 (A Maule 44, M Sawal
 3-61, K Taylor 3-71).

Banbury 2nd 197 (M Thomas 68, J Briggs 39, T Reeves 3-31), Witney Mills 198-2 (M
 Cannons 82, K Smith 56, P Claridge 38).

Chalgrove 130 (N O'Hara 5-34, C Eaton 3-59), Aston Rowant 131-4 (W Morrick 64, P
 Plumridge 32 no).

Details

New Zealander Dennis Mihaljevich produced a terrific all-round performance to
take Oxford Nondescripts to a crushing seven-wicket win away to Leighton
Buzzard.

He survived three chances to blast 82 off 38 balls, with six sixes and eight
fours, as Nondies roared past Leighton's 127 in the 19th over.

Earlier, Mihaljevich had taken 4-61 and Ed Butcher 4-7 as Nondies had rolled
Leighton over, with only Tim O'Leary (36) providing any resistance.

*Leighton Buzzard 8, Oxford Nondescripts 30


Division 6

Kidlington 2nd 135 (N Duval 42, G Law 30, G Lemon 6-54, R Morgan 3-47), Abingdon
 Vale 2nd 136-5 (T Pollard 39, D Rockall 31).

Banbury Twenty 2nd 206-4 (M Sadiq 59 no, L Bhandal 43 no, R Saunders 31, P
Robson 3-37), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 210-2 (C Jackson 76 no, A Park 67).

Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 149 (S Berry 38), Sandford St Martin 2nd 153-3 (J Howe
75 no, G Breen 38).

Stanton St John Willows 142-8 (R Whittaker 35, R Rana 33 no, Sly 3-23),
Buckingham 2nd 144-2 (A Izzard 72 no, M Taylor 32).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 218-8 (M Stevens 89, M Harris 44, H Hale 38, G McLean 3-21),
Shipton 2nd 182-7 (M Meredith 38 no, M Morris 33, G McLean 31, R Dryden 5-82).

Details

An unbeaten 75 from John Howe saw Sandford St Martin 2nd to victory over Oxford
Nondescripts 2nd.

Nondies' 149 never looked enough as Sandford triumphed by seven wickets.

*Nondescripts 2nd 9, Sandford 2nd 30


back to top

League Results June 2nd

Division 2

Hargrove 201-8 deck (J Talbot 68, D Thomas 60, P Gregory 5-66, A Smith 3-45),
Banbury 2nd 114 (S Armstrong 61, S Joshi 4-59, S Strong 3-28).

Tiddington 182-9 (J Hurley 107, I Jones 3-42), Dinton 183-2 (T Nadeem 84 no, M
Lyons 49).

Aston Rowant 193 (W Morrick 38, N O'Hara 33, E Butcher 3-38), Oxford
Nondescripts 142 (N O'Hara 3-17).


Witney Mills 209-7 (K Smith 59, M Cannons 42, A Cannons 37 no, D Bovey 3-51),
Bourton Vale 210-2 (J Collett 72 no, R Howell 69, P Hawtrey 48).

Leighton Buzzard 191 (L Selfe 83, T O'Leary 32, M Biker 4-59, R Taylor 3-47),
Great Tew 129 (I Selfe 7-44).

Details

Aston maintained their challenge with a 51 run win. Chasing a total of 193 Nondies looked well placed at 76-2 off 14 overs. But then the jitters set in and they were all out for 143

Division 6

Abingdon Vale 2nd 203-1, (P Evans 99 no, R Finch 56 no), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 204-5
 (M Stevens 73, M Harris 38).

Banbury Twenty 2nd 134-7 (A Haynes 3-26), Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 135-5 (J
Pigott 41, A Haynes 39 no, C Snelling 4-48).


Stanton SJ J Willows 122 (T Simms 3-46), Sandford 124-9 (J Michelmore 36, H
Hamed 3-36).

Shipton 2nd 144-9 (C Lambert 36 no, R Bates 31, R Spragg 3-25, P Sly 3-40),
Buckingham 2nd 138-9 (M Meredith 3-34).

Oxford & Horspath 3rd 203-6, (A Moss 61, R Summers 41), Kidlington 2nd 165-5 (G
Law 39, M Eagle 38, D Davie 33).

Details

Nondies overhauled Banbury XX thanks to Haynes 39no and Pigott's 41. XX's quickie Snelling took 4-48 during Nondies middle innings crisis.

back to top