Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

 

Visit the official web site      OBNCC.co.uk

Oxfordshire K O Cup

First Round        Second Round   Quarter Final   Semi Final

Dennis Mihaljevich shocked Thame by taking 5-7 to give Oxford Nondescripts a ten-run win in a low-scoring encounter.

Nondies were shot out for just 89 with Richard Carr picking up 4-15, but then Thame fared even worse, being dismissed for 79.


1ST ROUND RESULTS

Aston Rowant 156-7 (Eaton 36), Rover Cowley 160-9 (C du Preez 62).

Wallingford 106-9 (Sinder 43, Clarke 3-18), Chalgrove 110-5.

Morris Motors 157-4 (T Mahmood 52, M Latif 42 no, S Hussein 42), Chinnor 98 (A
Malik 3-8).

Oxford Nondescripts 89 (R Carr 4-15, Birkitt 4-25), Thame 79 (D Mihaljevich 5-7).

Kingston Bagpuize 175-3 (M Shepherd 77, R Keates 57), Great Tew 147.

Banbury 192-2 (M Rorich 87 no, A Sabin 60, Shahbaz Ali 30 no), Cowley 114-8 (G
Stevens 34, Lakhab 31, M Rorich 3-8).

Abingdon Vale 129-5 (B Humpage 57 no), Tiddington 108-7 (R Newman 3-18).

OCC Staff 88-8 (Nayyer 5-19), Kidlington 94-2 (A Buckingham 65 no).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 204-4 (S Miller 116 no, J Constable 50), Bletchingdon
135-6 (Benson 33, P Snell 3-17).

Watlington w/o Oxford Downs.

Cholsey w/o Stanton St John.

Oxford & Horspath w/o Oxford Rescue.

Cumnor w/o Stonesfield.

Sandford St Martin w/o Stokenchurch.

Banbury Twenty w/o Headington Quarry.

Bicester & North Oxford w/o Britwell Salome.

2ND ROUND DRAW

Abingdon Vale v Chalgrove, Shipton-u-Wychwood v Oxford & Horspath, Banbury XX v
Cumnor, Banbury v Sandford St Martin, Kidlington v Cholsey, Morris Motors v
Rover Cowley, Oxford Nondescripts v Kingston Bagpuize, Bicester & North Oxford v
 Watlington.

Matches on June 26.

2ND ROUND RESULTS

Chalgrove 149-4 (D Thomas 73 no, T Bagnall 32), Abingdon Vale 150-5 (B Humpage 41, D Rockall 38 no, L Whincup 31).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 202-5 (J Constable 110), Oxford & Horspath 180-5 (B Thompson 70, R Eason 42 no, I Evans 31, P Garner 3-42).

Banbury Twenty 166-6 (D Burbidge 47, D Clark 30, G Brown 3-39), Cumnor 150-4 (A Cook 89).

Banbury 197-4 (N Radford 77, D Taylor 41), Sandford St Martin 64-6 (D Taylor 4-10).

Rover Cowley 137-7 (Sanath 53), Morris Motors 125-8.

Kingston Bagpuize 76, Oxford Nondescripts 80-2 (J Pigott 30 no).

An allround professional performance with the winning runs scrored in the 15th over.

Bicester & N Oxford 177-5 (R Davison 54, D Woods 50), Watlington 112-9 (M Stanway 5-6).

Kidlington w/o Cholsey

3RD ROUND DRAW

Banbury Twenty v Oxford Nondescripts, Abingdon Vale v Banbury, Shipton v Kidlington, Rover Cowley v Bicester & NO. Matches on July 10.

Quarter Final details

Oxford Nondescripts will be away to holders Banbury in the semis after a
six-wicket victory over Banbury Twenty. After containing the opposition to their score of 115, an opening partnership between Meady and Matt of 70+ ensured victory. The winning runs being scored with nearly 3 overs to spare


RESULTS - July 12

Banbury Twenty 115-6 (D Burbidge 35, D Mihaljevich 3-27), Oxford Nondescripts
116-4 (M Walmsley 34).


Bicester & N. Oxford 93-9 (R Finch 3-16),

Rover Cowley 94-3 (R Finch 33).

Semi-final draw (July 24): Rover Cowley v Shipton, Banbury v Ox Nondescripts.

Semi Final

Hot favourites Banbury will face Shipton-under-Wychwood in this year's final of the Bernard Tollett Oxfordshire KO Cup.

Both sides eased through last night's semi-finals, winning by 48 and 54 runs respectively against Oxford Nondescripts and Rover Cowley.

Holders Banbury rattled up 171-7 from their 20 overs, Shahbaz Ali leading the way with a powerful 85.

Nondescripts were never in the hunt when they replied, although Matt Walmsley and Dennis Mihaljevich batted defiantly for 36 apiece.

They eventually finished on 123-8.

Jason Constable, who struck 149 not out for Shipton against Kidlington in the last round, was again in devastating form against Rover Cowley.

The all-rounder cracked 84 to help his side to 180-2, well supported by Shaun Miller with 41.

That proved too many for Rover, despite a battling half-century from Christo du Preez, as they closed on 126-8.

Former county skipper Phil Garner returned 3-21 with his off-spin.

So it will be Banbury against Shipton in this year's final at Bletchingdon on Sunday, August 12 (10.30).

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

Banbury 171-7 (Shahbaz Ali 85, I Mead 3-47), Oxford Nondescripts 123-8 (M Walmsley 36, D Mihaljevich 36).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 180-2 (J Constable 84, S Miller 41), Rover Cowley 126-8 (C du Preez 54, P Garner 3-21).