Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

 

Visit the official web site      OBNCC.co.uk

 

The Oxford Times Cherwell Cricket League

Divsion 2 Sides

Division 6
Oxford Nondescripts II, Stanton St John Willows, Oxford & Horspath 3rd's, Abinddon Vale 2nd's, Kidlington 2nd's, Sandford St Martin 2nd's, Chalgrove 2nd's, Thame 2nd's, Bedlow Ridge 2nd's, Stokenchurch.

RESULTS 2002

 

MAY 11th    MAY 18th    MAY 25th    JUNE 1st    JUNE 8th    JUNE 15th    JUNE 22nd  

June 29nd    July 6th    JULY 13th    JULY 20th    JULY 27th    August 3rd   August 10th

August 17th  August 24th    August 31st  Sept 7th 

May 11th

Division 2

  • Cumnor 195-9 (M Hunter 95, S Murrey 4-33, A Nye 4-45), Great Tew 196-3 (M Biker 83, S Clayton 51no).
  • Bourton Vale 242-7 (J du Toit 75, G Rowley 52, T Richardson 30no, A Malik 3-57), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 211-9 (Shahbaz Ali 106, R Pike 3-32, P Lazenbury 3-29).
  • Abingdon Vale 234-6 (P Edwards 77, B Humpage 70, T Jones 42no, G Baxter 3-50), Oxford Nondecripts 143 (Gauton 33, P White 3-35, B Humpage 3-18).
  • Banbury 2nd 165 (S Wijayaratna 54, Jamie Briggs 30, S Kelly 6-42), Witney Mills 166-3 (K Smith 34, P Claridge 45, M Cannons 57).
  • Chalgrove 163-7 (D Clarke 52, R Murrey 4-59), Sandford St Martin 168-6 (C Taylor 33, I Johnson 67, S Strong 3-57).   

Ben Humpage (70) and Paul Edwards (77) set Abingdon Vale on the way to a 91-run victory over Oxford Nondescripts at Jordan Hill. They took Vale to 234-6, before Nondies were dismissed for 143 in the 43rd over, with Humpage (3-18) and Paul White (3-35) in the wickets.
Oxford Nondescripts 12, Abingdon Vale 30

Division 6

  • Stanton St John Willows 187-8 (P Fenn 50, D Yousaf 44no, R Dryden 3-50, R Carter 4-74), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 158-8 (Bailey 57, Dela 3-36).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 163-8 (P Evans 53, A Inns 47), Oxford Nondescripts 68-8 (L Bainbrigge 4-17).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 163 (S Weatherall 68, R Busby 53, L Housman 5-35, D Ganner 3-41), Sandford 2nd 109-7 (P Tew 45no, S Weatherall 3-27).
  • Thame 2nd 169 (Penney 42, N Ahmed 5-67), Kidlington 2nd 170-6 (A Smith 30, J Ewers 47, Hooper 4-67).
  • Stokenchurch 140 (Raza 48no, G Hamilton 5-45, D Haywood 4-70), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 141-8 (T Chase 86, D Rose 7-56).

Alec Inns (47) and Phil Evans (53) guided Abingdon Vale 2nd to 163-8 against visitors Oxford Nondescripts 2nd. Nondies then came up against Lee Bainbrigge (4-17) and stuttered to 68-8 at close of play.
Abingdon Vale 2nd 15, Oxford Nondes 2nd 10

May 18th

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 111 (B Humpage 34, P Lemon 30, A Malik 8-50), Oxford & Horspath 112-5 (P White 3-44).
  • Banbury 2nd 210-7 (M Thomas 53, P Cooksey 35, J Briggs 33, S Clayton 3-39), Gt Tew 101 (P Gregory 4-49, A Shah 6-51).
  • Sandford 170 (O Murrey 68, C Taylor 37, J du Toit 3-17), Bourton Vale 171-3 (P Lazenbury 76 no, P Hawtrey 40 no, J du Toit 33 no).
  • Witney Mills 212-6 (M Cannons 91, A Cannons 36, K Bowerman 3-35), Chalgrove 147-9 (N Joyner 48, D Clark 34, T Skelton 4-65).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 223 (C Baxter 42, K Gautom 51, A Haynes 38, G Brown 4-71), Cumnor 225-9 (M Evans 92, J Williams 49, G Frankland 3-60).

Cumnor gained a thrilling one-wicket win against Oxford Nondescripts off the first ball of the last over. Chasing Nondies' 223-9 in 49 overs, Malcolm Evans (92) and John Williams (49) played the leading roles as Cumnor snatched victory at 225-9. Earlier, Gautom (51), Baxter (42) and Andy Haynes (38) had shone with the bat for Nondies as Gareth Brown took 4-71.
Cumnor 30, Oxford Nondescripts 19

Division 6

  • Ox Nondescripts 2nd 137-8 (S Hooker 43, A Cummings 4-39), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 138-4 (I Pickford 54 no, C Gray 34 no, T Rattigan 3-41).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 177-7 (M Shimmin 41, P Brezicki 59, J Goffe 3-26, A McLaren 3-34), Sandford 2nd 116-9 (Shimmin 4-20, Brezicki 3-34).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 176-5 (P Evans 79 no, M Edwards 40), Stanton St J Willows 94-5 (D Patel 3-14).
  • Thame 2nd 116, Chalgrove 2nd 120-8.
  • Kidlington 2nd 191-8 (P Lane 51, A Smith 45, R Brown 3-67), Stokenchurch 129 (P Langford 44, N Ahmed 6-37, S Lytton 4-49).

Oxford Nondescripts 2nd reached 137-8 against Oxford & Horspath 3rd thanks to Simon Hooker's 43, while left-armer Andy Cummings returned 4-39. Skipper Ian Pickford guided Oxford to a six-wicket victory with an unbeaten 54.
Oxford Nondies 2nd 9, Oxford & Horspath 3rd 30

May 25th

Division 2

  • Banbury 2nd 129-9 (S Armstrong 78no, S Slade 4-55, Brown 3-74), Cumnor 134-6 (M Hunter 66, J Williams 33, M Thomas 4-3).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 107 (J Summers 5-25, B Cook 3-17), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 108-3 (N Ali 46no, M Picknell 41).
  • Abingdon Vale 130 (C Sterling 8-25), Sandford 131-3 (O Murrey 38).
  • Great Tew 293-3 dec (A Nye 136, S Clayton 100), Chalgrove 203-8 (A Spiers 78, D Thomas 32 no, A Nye 4-59, J Risbridger 3-51).
  • Witney Mills v Bourton Vale cancelled.

Division 6

  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 130-9 (N Waite 70), Thame 2nd 131-9.
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 85 (Vinjimoor 31, R Rana 5-16), Stanton St John Willows 87-1 (P Yousuf 52no).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 103 (J Clanfield 39, North 4-27, Scott 3-33, D Rose 3-42), Stokenchurch 82-9 (S Weatherall 7-30).
  • Oxford & Horspath 3rd 202-5 (C Jackson 63, T Chase 31, I Pickford 31), Kidlington 2nd 150-5 (J Desmond 54, J Ewers 40, M Butler 34).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd v Sandford 2nd cancelled.

June 1st

Division 2

  • Witney Mills 132 (P White 4-23), Abingdon Vale 133-9 (P Edwards 31, J Skelson 4-39, P le Fort 3-48).
  • Gt & Little Tew 145 (P Catling 35, D Powell 33, J du Toit 4-26, P Lazenbury 4-44), Bourton Vale 146-4 (P Lazenbury 57no, J du Toit 31).
  • Chalgrove 208-6 (D Thomas 53, D Jones 43, G Brown 4-76), Cumnor 156 (G Nielson 36, C Evans 35, N Joyner 5-21).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 139-9 (M Picknett 48, I Belcher 31, R Murrey 4-48), Sandford St Martin 140-4 (P Patterson 39no, M Robey 31).
  • Banbury 2nd 235-5 (Jamie Briggs 88no, Julian Briggs 32no, A Pitcher 3-55), Oxford Nondescripts 135 (D Fernando 45, A Haynes 34, A Shah 4-24, I Shah 3-34).

Jamie Briggs smashed an unbeaten 88 off 54 balls to set Banbury 2nd on the way to a crushing 100-run victory over Oxford Nondescripts, who slip to the foot of the table. Briggs shared an unbeaten sixth-wicket stand of 84 with his brother, Julian (32no) as Banbury made 235-5. Promising young quickies Arzah (4-24) and Imran (3-34) then shot out Nondies for 135.
Oxford Nondescripts 10, Banbury 2nd 30

Division 6

  • Chalgrove 2nd 133 (S Weatherall 32, G Hamilton 4-52), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 134-4 (C Gray 55, D Heritage 39no).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 172-7 (A Inns 80, R Hooper 4-35, B Phillips 3-24), Thame 2nd 173-7 (B Phillips 64no, N Waters 40, L Bainbrigge 3-36).
  • Stanton St J Willows 186-8 (S Dickens 41, D Matheson 37, G Goffe 4-53), Sandford 2nd 98 (R Ellis 4-11, S Dickens 4-25).
  • Kidlington 2nd 234-4 dec (T Coley 101no, A Smith 75), Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 160-9 (T Rattigan 45no, L Coley 3-52).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 179-8 ( R Dryden 77, J Steven 46, R Brown 4-30), Stokenchurch 180-4 (K Wright 56, G Murton 51no).

A century third-wicket stand between Lee Coley (101no) and Andy Smith (74) enabled Kidlington 2nd to declare on 234-4 after 44 overs against Oxford Nondescripts 2nd. Coley then turned to spin, taking three wickets as Nondies held on at 160-9, Tim Rattigan holding out for a creditable unbeaten 45 to deny the home side victory.
Kidlington 2nd 19, Nondescripts 2nd 11

June 8th

Division 2

  • Banbury 2nd 159-7 (Jamie Briggs 54), Chalgrove 133 (Azah Shah 4-29, Imran Shah 3-24).
  • Abingdon Vale 151-9 (S Murray 4-40, D Powells 3-22), Great Tew 138 (K Taylor 33, P White 5-50, D Hartsley 4-41).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 141 (J Drake-Brockman 52, C Sterling 8-24), Sandford 144-1 (P Patterson 39no, O Murrey 38no, T Palmer 36).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 142-8 (M Picknett 31, P le Fort 3-50), Witney Mills 143-9 (M Cannons 44, K Smith 33, W Dobson 3-31, J Summers 3-40, I Curtis 3-46).
  • Cumnor 180-8 (G Scott 40, K Thompson 38no, J du Toit 3-16), Bourton Vale 183-3 (M Hayward 41no).

Cricket: Hat-trick hero Sterling grabs 8-24

Seamer Charlie Sterling grabbed a hat-trick in his second eight-wicket haul of the season as leaders Sandford St Martin trounced bottom club Oxford Nondescripts by nine wickets in Division 2 of The Oxford Times Cherwell League.Sterling, who returned figures of 8-25 against Abingdon Vale two weeks earlier, bettered that with 8-24 to send Nondies reeling to 141 all out - despite 52 from James Drake- Brockman.Phil Patterson (39 no) and Ollie Murrey (38 no) then took just 28 overs to take Sandford to 144-1.

Sandford 30, Oxford Nondescripts 7

Division 6

  • Stokenchurch 155-7 (G Marion 58no, G Lemon 4-62), Abingdon Vale 2nd 143-9 (Raza 5-26).
  • Stanton St J Willows 166 (S Dickens 48, R Harper 3-40, R Nicholls 3-44), Thame 2nd 147 (N Waters 52, P Dela 4-24, R Ellis 4-50).
  • Sandford 2nd 161-8 (D Cox 39, P Tew 39, M Anson 30, S Vinjimoor 4-51), Ox Nondescripts 2nd 161 (R Weston 31).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 153-7 (J Stevens 38, R Carter 31, G Hamilton 3-57), Ox & Horspath 3rd 123-9 (D Watts 40no, R Dryden 5-51, R Carter 3-35).
  • Chalgrove 2nd v Kidlington 2nd cancelled.

A remarkable encounter at Jordan Hill saw Oxford Nondescripts 2nd and Sandford 2nd tie in a last-over thriller. Batting first, Sandford made 161-8 as Nondies' off-spinner Sanjay Vinjimoor took 4-51. Nondies kept up with the clock in their reply but lost wickets at the same time and at the start of the final over, they needed seven for victory. They got six of them, but then the last man was run out off the penultimate ball to leave the game tied.
Oxford Nondies 2nd 20, Sandford 2nd 20

June 15th

    Division 2

  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 147-9 (G Plested 34, K Taylor 5-36, D Powells 3-46), Great Tew 150-5 (A Nye 77no, M Murfett 3-40).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 266-3 (J Piggott 109, E Butcher 63, I Mead 50), Chalgrove 230 (K Bowerman 39, D Clark 32, T Bagnall 30, A Haynes 3-31, I Khan 3-57).
  • Banbury 2nd 115 (A Jarvis 41, P Lazenbury 4-19, R Pyke 3-27), Bourton Vale 118-1 (P Lazenbury 49no, M Walton 34).
  • Witney Mills 105 (J Johnson 5-24), Sandford St Martin 106-3 (P Patterson 42no, J Skelson 3-36).
  • Abingdon Vale 162-9 (A Johnson 50, C Evans 4-52), Cumnor 157 (G Scott 31, C Thompson 30, P White 5-51).

James Pigott hit a magnificent 109 to set Oxford Nondescripts on the way to their first win of the season with a 36-run victory over Chalgrove, who slip to the foot of the table. Piggott's terrific ton, supported by Ed Butcher (63) and Ian Mead (50), took Nondies to a formidable 266-3 after they were put into bat at Jordan Hill. Chalgrove took up the challenge, but Irfan Khan (3-57) and Andy Haynes (3-31) plugged away, and the visitors were dismissed for 230.
Oxford Nondescripts 30, Chalgrove 5

Division 6

  • Chalgrove 2nd 194-7 (M Cox-Rogers 80, C Stokes 39, Flaherty 4-63), Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 134 (R Barnes 3-26).
  • Kidlington 2nd 180-7 (R Churchill-Browne 88, A Oliver 33, R Carter 3-60), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 160-5 (R Moran 50, D Wood 39).
  • Stanton St J Willows 137 (P Yousuf 39, C Hope 32, D Rose 5-52 inc hat-trick, H Raza 4-71), Stokenchurch 122 (R Rana 4-39).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 94-8 (D Hayward 3-25), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 95-2 (I Pickford 35).
  • Sandford 2nd 122-8 (J Goffe 38, D Tanner 30, R Hooper 3-25), Thame 2nd 126-6 (A Jewell 37).

An entertaining 80 from Malcolm Cox-Rogers set up Chalgrove for a 60-run victory over Oxford Nondescripts 2nd. Thanks to Cox-Rogers, Chalgrove rattled up 194-7, James Flaherty taking 4-63. Nondies rarely threatened the target as they were dismissed for 134.
Chalgrove 30, Oxford Nondescripts 2

June 22nd

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 222-9 (B Humpage 57, A Johnson 50, A Smith 6-56), Banbury 2nd 124-5 (P Cooksey 33, M Thomas 30).
  • Chalgrove 120 (J Talbot 40, N Anson 5-75, P Lazenbury 3-28), Bourton Vale 121-1 (M Witney 53no, M Walton 46no).
  • Cumnor 224-7 (M Evans 62, G Scott 30, M Murfett 4-51), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 228-5 (M Rana 101, M Picknett 72no).
  • Great Tew 180-9 (P Catling 42, K Taylor 38, O Murrey 3-49), Sandford 183-4 (N Cox 57, I Johnson 47, M Robey 47no).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 170 (D Fernando 43, A Fernandes 31, S Kelly 7-64), Witney Mills 171-6 (P Treharne 69).

Seamer Steve Kelly starred for Witney Mills with 7-64 to set up a four-wicket win over lowly Oxford Nondescripts. Kelly led the way as Nondies were dismissed for 170. Peter Treharne (69) then made his first sizeable contribution of the season as Mills reached 171-6.
Witney Mills 30, Oxford Nondescripts 13

Division 6

  • Chalgrove 2nd 97 (R Dryden 5-22, R Carter 5-44), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 99-3.
  • Willows 142-8 (S Dickens 60, G Hamilton 6-34), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 143-2 (A Eason 51, C Jackson 33).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 163-9 (T Rattigan 40no, B Phillips 3-53), Thame 2nd 164-5 (M Kelloway 53, C Penney 33no, B Sawar 3-42).
  • Sandford 2nd 162 (M Hanson 73, J Howe 36, R Brown 5-50, D North 3-30), Stokenchurch 167-4 (K Wright 53, G Murton 35, H Raza 35).
  • Kidlington 2nd 188-6 (A Smith 47, P Lane 31), Abingdon Vale 2nd 173-6 (L Bainbrigge 51, D Lanham 47, W Bunce 3-68, J Blackford 3-99).

Thame 2nd moved into second place with a five-wicket win at Oxford Nondescripts 2nd. Nondies' total of 163-9 was not enough as Thame got home by five wickets thanks mainly to Matt Kelloway (53) and Chris Penney (33no). Haroon Sawar was Nondies' most successful bowler, taking 3-42.
Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 12, Thame 2nd 30

June 29nd

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 258-7 (B Humpage 118no, P Edwards 51, S Strong 4-65, D Clarke 3-100), Chalgrove 194-8 (N Joyner 59no, J Talbot 41, R Newman 4-58, T Jones 4-64).
  • Banbury 2nd 120 (W Eason 3-17, M Murfett 3-25, A Malik 3-30), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 121-5 (M Rana 34).
  • Cumnor 203 (G Scott 65, J Neilson 38, J Johnson 5-67, R Murrey 3-43), Sandford 147-9 (M Neilson 4-76).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 270-6 (J Drake-Brockman 115no, E Butcher 56, I Mead 35), Bourton Vale 237 (P Lazenbury 46, M Hayward 43, J du Toit 32, I Khan 3-56).
  • Great Tew 279-5 (P Catling 97, O Parker 64no, A Nye 46), Witney Mills 190-6 (M Cannons 43, P le Fort 42no, P Claridge 32).

Oxford Nondescripts picked up a welcome win, scoring 270-6 against high-flying Bourton Vale, thanks to an unbeaten 115 from opener James Drake-Brockmen and 56 from Ed Butcher. Vale came back strongly but were eventually dismissed for 237.
Nondies 30, Bourton Vale 16

Division 6

  • Sandford 2nd 188-9 (J Howe 50, I Craige 42, G Hamilton 3-59), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 158-9 (C Gray 47, D Heritage 37no, D Tanner 3-16).
  • Kidlington 2nd 167 (A Smith 36, J Faruq 4-39, R Ellis 3-18), Stanton St John Willows 168-8 (S Dickens 45).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 174 (R Dryden 35, M Harris 32, G Frankland 3-22, Gobel 4-34), Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 132 (R Dryden 3-40).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 149-9 (J Carr 41, G Lemon 4-44), Abingdon Vale 2nd 150-5 (L Bainbrigge 41no, R Busby 3-31).
  • Stokenchurch 198-6 (R Raza 48, P Langford 37, G Murton 36), Thame 2nd 189 (A Jewell 34, C Penney 30, D North 3-28, R Brown 3-45).

Skipper Richard Dryden was the star for Bledlow Ridge, first scoring 35 in Ridge's total of 174 and then taking 3-40 as visitors Oxford Nondescripts 2nd were dismissed for 132 in the 42nd over.
Bledlow Ridge 2nd 30, Nondies 2nd 15

July 6th

Division 2

  • Banbury 2nd 175 (A Jarvis 35, I Johnson 5-65), Sandford 176-3 (T Palmer 71no, M Robey 44).
  • Abingdon Vale 61 (J du Toit 7-31, N Anderson 3-28), Bourton Vale 62-1.
  • Chalgrove 232-7 (D Thomas 59, A Parrs 44, A Malik 4-59), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 181-9 (R Eason 60, G Plested 42, S Strong 5-82).
  • Ox Nondescripts 228 (S Vinjimoor 48no, A Fernandez 45, I Khan 44, M Biker 8-88), Great Tew 211 (A Nye 101, I Khan 3-43, S Vinjimoor 3-67).
  • Cumnor 178-9 (M Evans 78, J Skelson 4-58), Witney Mills 148 (A Cannons 48, P Claridge 35, G Brown 7-79, S Slade 3-65).Fernadez
  • Ashley Fernandez in action for Oxford Nondescripts against Great & Little Tew


    Matt Biker grabbed an eight-wicket haul and Aussie Aaron Nye hit a century for Great & Little Tew but it failed to save them from a 17-run defeat at home to Oxford Nondescripts. Biker took 8-88, but despite his lengthy spell, Nondies rached 228 thanks to good knocks from Irfan Khan (44), Ashley Fernandez (45) and Sanjeev Vinjimoor (48 no). Nye (101) then got Tew off to a great start, but from 157-2 they collapsed against Khan (3-43) and Vinjimoor (3-67) and were all out for 211.
    Great Tew 9, Oxford Nondies 30

Division 6

  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 140 (A Gupte 38, H Sarwar 31), Stokenchurch 142-1 (G Murton 41no, P Langford 38, K Wright 37no).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 105 (M Cox-Rogers 42, S Dickens 5-41), Stanton St J Willows 108-1 (S Dickens 48no).
  • Sandford 2nd 160-8 (P Tew 37, J Howe 36, E Wilmott 5-48), Kidlington 2nd 161-8 (O Bunce 58, M Eagle 41).
  • Oxford & Horspath 3rd 188-8 (I Pickford 42, R Nicholls 6-41), Thame 2nd 102-7 (R Hooper 54no, J Summers 5-21).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 185-8 (R Carter 51, R Dryden 30), Abingdon Vale 2nd 173-9 (A Inns 53, P Evans 52, M Ashby 5-31, R Dryden 3-53).

Stokenchurch made light of reaching Oxford Nondescripts 2nd's total of 140, Gary Murton (41no) and Keith Wright (37no) seeing them home by nine wickets.
Oxford Nondies 2nd 7, Stokenchurch 30

July 13th

Division 2

  • Cumnor 189 (M Cox 42, M Nielson 36, M Evans 35, S Slade 30, A Nye 5-61), Great Tew 168-8 (P Catling 65no, M Biker 30, G Brown 4-71).
  • Abingdon Vale 184-9 (B Humpage 69, M Chown 30, S Vinjimoor 4-55, G Frankland 3-23), Ox Nondescripts 188-5 (A Fernandez 89, A Haynes 46, B Humpage 4-37).
  • Sandford 200-9 (R Towers 39, P Patterson 39, M Robey 36, L Harvey 3-60), Chalgrove 204-3 (D Thomas 56, T Bagnall 48no, J Talbot 42no).
  • Witney Mills 187-8 (P Claridge 65), Banbury 2nd 188-4 (S Wijayaratna 54, A Pearson 36no, M Thomas 32, J Briggs 30no).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 201-4 (G Plested 53no, D Pike 53, A Krol 30no, M Rana 30), Bourton Vale 203-2 (P Lazenbury 101no, J Du Toit 39no).

Oxford Nondescripts' revival continued with a five-wicket win at Abingdon Vale. Ben Humpage (69) top-scored as Vale reached 184-9, with Sanjay Vinjimoor's off-breaks claiming 4-55. An impressive 89 from South African Ashley Fernandez, ably supported by old hand Andy Haynes (46), then saw Nondies home at 188-5, Ben Humpage taking 4-37.
Abingdon Vale 13, Oxford Nondies 30

Division 6

  • Bledlow Ridge 214-9 (D Wood 68, J Baxter 53, R Carter 37no, J Rolfe 32, R Ellis 5-36), Stanton St J Willows 218-6 (D Matheson 81, P Fenn 41, S Dickens 35, M Ashby 3-24).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 182-9 (M Bagges 76, T Rattigan 38no, L Bainbrigge 4-34), Abingdon Vale 2nd 185-5 (A Inns 110no, T Rattigan 3-43).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 145 (J Carr 64, L Houseman 4-33), Sandford 2nd 146-2 (J Goffe 65no, P Tew 32no).
  • Stokenchurch 158-9 (H Raza 56, G Hamilton 4-48, W Eason 3-59), Ox & Horspath 3rd 118-9 (D Rose 5-71).
  • Thame 2nd 161 (N Waters 53, J Blackford 4-34, W Bunce 3-74), Kidlington 2nd 157 (A Fullerton-Smith 47, A Smith 38, A Hay 5-43, R Nicholls 3-46).

An innings of 76 from Matthew Baggs helped Oxford Nondescripts 2nd to make 182-9 against visitors Abingdon Vale 2nd as Lee Bainbrigge took 4-34. A well-crafted 110 not out from veteran Alec Inns did the business for Vale as they won by five wickets.
Oxford Nondies 2nd 13, Abingdon Vale 2nd 30

July 20th

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 226-5 (M Chown 107, B Humpage 60, A Malik 3-49), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 182-6 (N Ali 70no, M Rana 52).
  • Banbury 2nd 167 (J Briggs 42, P Sherlock 31), Great Tew 163 (A Nye 66, C Smith 5-47, P Sherlock 5-50).
  • Bourton Vale 195-9 (P Hawtrey 59, S Stroud 35no), Sandford 119 (R Pike 4-22, O Murrey 3-0, N Anderson 5-53).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 251 (I Mead 115, J Drake-Brockman 34, M Cox 6-96, G Brown 3-45), Cumnor 150 (M Hunter 39, G Frankland 3-32, A Fernandez 3-53).
  • Chalgrove 188-7 (D Thomas 59, S Strong 36no, S Kelly 5-79), Witney Mills 189-5 (M Cannons 63, P Claridge 31, K Miles 3-35).

Opener Ian Mead hit a superb 115 to set Oxford Nondescripts up for a crushing 101-run win over Cumnor. Mead's ton took Nondies to a formidable 251, despite the efforts of left-arm spinner Matthew Cox, who claimed 6-96. Spinner George Frankland (3-32) and Ashley Fernandez (3-53) then led the way as Cumnor caved in for 150.
Oxford Nondies 30, Cumnor 16

Division 6

  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 104-9 (T Rattigan 34, W Dobson 4-11), Oxford & Horspath 108-2 (M Picknett 34no, I Pickford 32).
  • Stokenchurch 180 (P Langford 63, C East 4-11, J Blackford 3-53), Kidlington 2nd 181-3 (R Amor 73no, A Smith 46).
  • Stanton St J Willows 141 (P Yousuf 65, P Fenn 37, G Lemon 6-9, L Bainbrigge 3-15), Abingdon Vale 2nd 145-7 (M Gaisford 42no, S Dickens 3-44).
  • Sandford 2nd 229-5 (J Goffe 99no, M Hanson 38, G Breen 33no, R Dryden 4-82), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 118 (R Sainter 30, L Houseman 3-18).
  • Thame 2nd 79 (K Bowerman 6-39), Chalgrove 2nd 80-1 (M Cox-Rogers 36).

Off-spinner Gordon Hamilton was his usual economical self, but it was Will Dobson (4-11) who took the honours for Oxford & Horspath 3rd as they restricted Oxford Nondescripts 2nd to 104-9. It took the home side 26 overs to reach 108-2, with Miles Picknett undefeated on 34.
O
xford & Horspath 3rd 30, Oxford Nondescripts 6

July 27th

Division 2

  • Banbury 2nd 223-6 (C Smith 87no, A Pearson 47, S Wijayaratna 42), Cumnor 164 (C Smith 4-48).
  • Chalgrove 158-9 (D Clark 32, K Taylor 5-59), Great Tew 159-8 (K Taylor 72no).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 259-4 (A Fernandez 83, J Drake-Brockman 68, J Piggott 43no), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 201-8 (S Rana 57, M Picknett 33, A Krol 30, C Baxter 3-22, A Fernandez 3-56).
  • Abingdon Vale 184-8 (D Rockall 64, A Johnson 30, O Murrey 3-38), Sandford 187-4 (I Johnson 102, M Robey 30, P White 3-33).
  • Witney Mills 150 (J Skelson 31, J Du Toit 3-39, R Pike 5-25), Bourton Vale 151-6 (J Du Toit 60, M Walton 53, P le Fort 4-63).

Division 6

  • Sandford 2nd 230-8 (J Howe 109no, J Michelmore 42), Abingdon Vale 2nd 179-3 (P Evans 75no, L Bainbrigge 34, B Greenaway 32).
  • Thame 2nd 241-2 (M Kelloway 102no, R Gregory 67, R Brooks 37), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 169-4 (D Wood 43, J Stevens 52no).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 178 (A Gupta 61, R Ellis 4-39, G Hopgood 3-27), Stanton St John Willows 180-6 (P Fenn 55, J Faruq 35, T Rattigan 3-35).
  • Stokenchurch 235 (K Wright 67, G Murton 30, K Bowerman 5-81, C Barnes 5-74), Chalgrove 2nd 90 (D Rose 8-44).
  • Kidlington 2nd 181 (G Woods 41, S Rana 4-32, A Pike 4-36), Oxford & Horspath 185-5 (S Rana 46, D Watts 42).

August 3rd

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 69 (J Skelson 8-30), Witney Mills 73-1 (K Smith 33).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 119 (C Sterling 4-32, R Murrey 3-38), Sandford 120-4 (I Johnson 72).
  • Great Tew 213-6 (S Clayton 47, A Nye 38, K Taylor 34), Bourton Vale 82-2. RSP.
  • Cumnor 202-7 (M Hunter 54, J Williams 31no), Chalgrove 87-2. RSP.
  • Banbury 2nd 112-3 (A Pearson 59no) v Ox Nondescripts. RSP.

Ashley Pearson smashed an unbeaten 59 out of Banbury 2nd's 112-3 against Oxford Nondescripts before a two-hour deluge put paid to any further proceedings.
Banbury 2nd 10, Nondies 10

Division 6

  • Chalgrove 2nd 123 (S Rana 6-30), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 125-2 (D Watts 47no, S Rana 38).
  • Stanton St John Willows 146-9 (S Dickens 31, R Simms 3-26, J Howe 3-29), Sandford 2nd 147-3 (J Howe 65no, N Cox 43).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 149-8 (D Rose 4-29), Stokenchurch 155-2 (H Raza 103no).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 214-4 (D Ward 103no, A Inns 39, D Lanham 30), Thame 2nd 203-6 (J Hewitt 66, C Taylor 50no).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 103 (E Wilmott 4-25, W Bunce 3-17), Kidlington 2nd 67-6 (J Hawthorne 4-29). RSP.

Kidlington 2nd stood on 67-6, chasing Oxford Nondescripts 2nd's 103 all out, when rain washed out their clash at Jordan Hill.
Kidlington 2nd 10, Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 10

August 10th

Division 2

  • Chalgrove 159 (D Thomas 37, A Shah 4-70, P Sherlock 3-37), Banbury 2nd 160-5 (P Cooksey 32).
  • Abingdon Vale 148 (P Lemon 59, K Taylor 4-45, S Murrey 4-51), Great Tew 108-8 (S Murrey 45, R Newman 5-42).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 150-9 (J Piggott 43, C Sterling 4-27), Sandford 108-7 (E Butcher 3-33, S Vinjimoor 3-47).
  • Witney Mills 126 (M Murfett 6-42), Oxford & Horspath 2nd 127-6 (J Lawton-Smith 45no, S Kelly 4-53).
  • Cumnor 155 (J Du Toit 6-69, P Lazenbury 3-54), Bourton Vale 118 (P Lazenbury 35, M Nielson 5-8, C Thompson 3-49).

Sandford St Martin failed to take advantage of Bourton's defeat as they picked up just four points from a draw against Oxford Nondescripts. Charlie Sterling took 4-27 as On a pitch of low bounce at Jordan Hill, Nondies made 150-9, James Piggott top-scoring with 43. In reply, Sandford never got to grips with spin twins Sanjay Vinjimoor (3-47) and Ed Butcher (3-33), closing on 108-7.
Oxford Nondescripts 13, Sandford St Martin 4

Division 6

  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 199-8 (M Middleton 69, J Rolfe 40, A Cummings 4-41), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 124-6 (D Piggott 3-53).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 120 (R Weston 39, D Tanner 3-23, T Simms 3-27), Sandford 2nd 122-5 (J Howe 44, M Palmer 38, R Weston 3-14).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 120-9 (P Evans 37, H Scott 4-15, D Rose 3-18), Stokenchurch 121-7 (K Wright 42no, G Murton 36, A Abbey 3-15).
  • Thame 2nd v SSJ Willows, Kidlington 2nd v Chalgrove 2nd cancelled.

Dave Tanner (3-23) and Trevor Simms (3-27) did the damage as Sandford 2nd dismissed Oxford Nondescripts 2nd for 120, Richard Weston top-scoring with 39. Weston then took 3-14 with his off-breaks, but Sandford had few problems in reaching 122-5 thanks to Julian Howe (44) and Matt Palmer (38).
Sandford 2nd 30, Oxford Nondescripts 2nd's 10

August 17th

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 233-7 (P Lemon 88, B Humpage 74, J Bowerman 3-83), Cumnor 174-9 (G Scott 39, M Neilson 35, D Hartley 4-57).
  • Banbury 2nd 163 (E Phillips 37, B Jeffries 36, P Lazenbury 6-62, J Du Toit 3-32), Bourton Vale 166-2 (P Lazenbury 80no, R Langley 59).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 192 (A Krol 42, G Plested 38, K Taylor 5-62, A Nye 3-43), Great Tew 196-4 (A Nye 66, K Taylor 35no).
  • Chalgrove 229-7 (D Thomas 68, J Talbot 53, A Spires 33, S Vinjimoor 4-65), Oxford Nondescripts 231-6 (E Butcher 85no, C Baxter 60, L Harvey 3-44).
  • Witney Mills 144-7 (A Cannons 41), Sandford St Martin 143 (I Johnson 44, O Murrey 43, J Skelson 5-54).

Chalgrove stay rooted to the foot of the table after a four-wicket reverse against Oxford Nondescripts.

Half-centuries from skipper Derek Thomas and John Talbot took Chalgrove to a useful 229-7, Sanjay Vinjimoor returning 4-65 for Nondies, who then slumped to 76-4.

However, a fifth-wicket stand of 152 between Ed Butcher (85no) and Charlie Baxter (60) steered them home.

Chalgrove 16, Nondies 30

Division 6

  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 227-5 dec (S Hooker 59, M Thompson 32, A Haynes 38no, R Busby 3-59), Chalgrove 133-4 ( M Cox-Rogers 45, J Carr 39no).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 155 (R Dryden 76, B MacGillivram 30, W Bunce 6-80, J Blackford 4-71), Kidlington 2nd 158-5 (Eagle 42, Sewards 45no).
  • Stokenchurch 316-4 dec (M Salman 205no, H Raza 79), Stanton St John Willows 222-6 (P Yousef 30, D Yousef 70no).
  • Oxford & Horspath 3rd 240-6 dec (M Rana 92, C Gray 32, A Abbey 3-74), Abingdon Vale 2nd 130-5 (P Evans 45).
  • Sandford St Martin 2nd 262-5 (M Anson 115no, A Anson 65), Thame 2nd 186-7 (Collis 46no, T Simms 3-49, K Duester 3-56).

An innings of 59 from Simon Hooker and an unbeaten 38 from Andy Haynes enabled Oxford Nondescripts 2nd to declare on 227-5 after 43 overs against Chalgrove 2nd.

Chalgrove then ground their way to 133-4 off 49 overs, much to the consternation of the home team!!!!

Nondies 2nd 14, Chalgrove 2nd 0

August 24th

Division 2

  • Abingdon Vale 174 (B Humpage 59, A Shah 3-50), Banbury 2nd 176-6 (E Phillips 36, P Cooksey 34, R Newman 4-87).
  • Chalgrove 99 (R Howell 4-14), Bourton Vale 100-4 (M Walton 34).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 160-9 (W Eason 40, C Penner 37, M Neilson 3-28), Cumnor 165-7 (M Neilson 55no, A Malik 5-48).
  • Great Tew 134 (O Murrey 6-51, R Murrey 3-35), Sandford 137-6 (I Johnson 37, M Robey 31, A Nye 3-32, K Taylor 3-67).
  • Witney Mills 178-7 (M Cannons 62, S Kelly 34), Oxford Nondescripts 129-8 (A Fernandez 48, S Kelly 5-54).

In a rain-reduced match, Witney Mills reached 178-7, thanks to 62 from Andy Cannons after being put into bat by Oxford Nondescripts at Jordan Hill. More rain meant that Nondies only had 37 overs to get the runs, and despite 48 from Ashley Fernandez, the home side were held to a draw as Steve Kelly claimed 5-54.
Oxford Nondescripts 2, Witney Mills 15

Division 6

  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 197-5 (A Inns 63, P Evans 46, W Bunce 3-84), Kidlington 2nd 128-9 (M Gaisford 4-31, A White 4-32).
  • Bledlow Ridge 2nd 206-4 (D Wood 86, R Busby 3-52), Chalgrove 147 (C Stokes 55, J Baxter 4-5, Beattie 3-40).
  • Oxford & Horspath 3rd 139-6 (B Summers 53, B Cook 38, S Dickens 4-69), SSJ Willows 141-4 (J Faruq 42no, R Rana 30no, S Rana 3-46).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 156 (Gautom 51, T Rattigan 37, C Penney 6-79, R Nichols 3-18), Thame 2nd 102-6 (N Rouse 5-23).
  • Sandford 2nd 173-7 (R Tew 47, M Anson 35, H Raza 4-63), Stokenchurch 158-9 (J Haye 3-12).

Oxford Nondescripts 2nd face life in Division 7 next season, after being relegated. They scored 156 at Thame with Gautom making a half century, and Penney (6-79) and Nichols (3-18) doing the damage. Thame 2nd then lost 12 overs to rain and this, coupled with 5-23 from Rouse, saw them post 102-6 in reply.
Thame 2nd 14, Oxford Nondies 2nd 12

August 31st

Division 2

  • Sandford St Martin 235-8 (C Taylor 97no, J Williams 3-41), Cumnor 187 (M Neilson 80, S Slade 42, C Sterling 3-58, R Murrey 4-64).
  • Witney Mills 204-7 (P Claridge 67, A Cannons 42, M Cannons 44), Great Tew 208-3 (A Nye 98, S Clayton 50).
  • Chalgrove 188 (T Bagnall 50, D Thomas 32, D Hartley 6-45, T Jones 4-80), Abingdon Vale 190-6 (M Chown 53, D Wilding 44).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 199 (N Ali 45, A Krol 45, B Jeffries 4-55, S Armstrong 4-58), Banbury 2nd 176-7 (Ja Briggs 53, M Murfett 3-40).
  • Bourton Vale 273-5 (J Du Toit 114no, P Lazenbury 76, M Walton 39, A Fernandez 3-82), Oxford Nondescripts 224-8 (A Fernandez 49, C Baxter 42, J Drake-Brockman 36, R Pike 4-47, P Lazenbury 3-74).

Jacques Du Toit hit a sparkling unbeaten century as Bourton Vale clinched the title - despite being held to a draw by Oxford Nondescripts. Du Toit's 114 not out helped take Bourton to 273-5, with Paul Lazenbury hammering 76. Nondies put up a spirited reply with Ashley Fernandez (49) and Charlie Baxter (42) leading the charge. But Robert Pike (4-47) and Lazenbury (3-74) slowed things down and they closed on 224-8.
Bourton Vale 18, Oxford Nondies 15

Division 6

  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 238-7 (A Haynes 87, A Gray 4-72), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 123 (J Flaherty 6-41, J Hawthorne 3-28).
  • Kidlington 2nd 160-9 (E Willmot 45), Stanton St J Willows 164-8 (D Yousaf 52no, W Bunce 4-55).
  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 214-7 (P Evans 83, M Gaisford 59, R Busby 3-72), Chalgrove 2nd 216-9 (C Stoakes 104, G Lemon 4-47).
  • Thame 2nd 197-5 (A Jewell 43no), Stokenchurch 198-1.
  • Sandford 137-5 (J Howe 58, A Cummings 3-41), Oxford & Horspath 3rd 139-4 (I Pickford 34no).

Relegated Oxford Nondescripts 2nd celebrated their first win of the season with an impressive 115-run defeat of visitors Bledlow Ridge 2nd. Skipper Andy Haynes set an example with a fine 87 as Nondies made 238-7, Buzzer Gray taking 4-72. Ridge were then skittled by James Flaherty (6-41) and Jim Hawthorne (3-28).
Oxford Nondies 2nd 30, Bledlow Ridge 2nd 2

Sept 7th

Division 2

  • Sandford 245-7 (S Cox 52, M Robey 44, C Sterling 38no, B Jeffries 4-74), Banbury 2nd 237 (Ju Briggs 79, S Armstrong 74, R Murrey 3-67, C Sterling 6-69).
  • Abingdon Vale 198-7 (B Humpage 83no, M Chown 35, R Howell 4-76), Bourton Vale 199-2 (P Hawtrey 92no, J Du Toit 64).
  • Oxford & Horspath 2nd 157-8 (G Plested 36, L Harvey 4-43), Chalgrove 159-6 (J Talbot 31, B Cook 3-35, A Malik 3-53).
  • Witney Mills 185-9 (M Cannons 94, G Brown 3-57), Cumnor 147 (A Kelly 39, S Bell 35, P Le Fort 6-77, S Kelly 3-64).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 145 (A Fernandez 64, K Taylor 3-33, O Murrey 3-34), Great Tew 147-2 (A Nye 50, P Catling 44no).

Great & Little Tew face relegation - despite beating Oxford Nondescripts by eight wickets. With the likelihood that two clubs will go down, Tew end the season in what looks set to be the second relegation spot. A solid 64 from Ashley Fernandez could not stop Nondies being bowled out for 145. In reply, Australian Aaron Nye (50) and Paul Catling (44 no) steered Tew to victory.
Oxford Nondescripts 8, Great & Little Tew 30

Division 6

  • Abingdon Vale 2nd 153 (D Lanham 47, D O'Connell 4-33, R Dryden 3-50), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 101-9 (M Stevens 30no, D Patel 5-32).
  • Oxford Nondescripts 2nd 128 (H Raza 5-50, R Brown 3-19), Stokenchurch 132-6 (P Langford 60, J Hawthorne 3-48).
  • Chalgrove 2nd 71 (R Rana 6-24, R Ellis 4-3), Stanton St J Willows 72-1 (R Whitaker 31no).
  • Sandford 2nd 193-5 (J Howe 67, E Willmot 3-40), Kidlington 2nd 196-8 (E Willmot 34).
  • Oxford & Horspath 3rd 147 (C Johnson 32, R Nicholls 5-56, R Hooper 4-80), Thame 2nd 118 (R Nicholls 38no, N Walters 32, A Cummings 3-26, G Hamilton 3-13).

Hashan Raza (5-50) and Roy Brown (3-19) saw Stokenchurch bowl out relegated Oxford Nondescripts 2nd for 128, before 60 from Peter Langford saw Stokenchurch to a four-wicket victory.
Stokenchurch 30, Nondies 2nd 11